Panasonic VF2 Series 55-inch Video Wall Display – TH-55VF2 — specification sheet
Procure
Product specification sheet procure.ae · +971 4 546 5041
Panasonic · TH-55VF2 · Video Wall

Panasonic VF2 Series 55-inch Video Wall Display – TH-55VF2

Panasonic VF2 Series 55-inch Video Wall Display – TH-55VF2

The Panasonic TH-55VF2 is a 55-inch Full HD LCD video wall display with a 0.44 mm bezel for multi-screen walls. It suits signage, monitoring rooms and public facilities, with 500 nits brightness, 1,100:1 contrast and 24-hour operation. Procure.ae supplies the TH-55VF2 across the UAE.

The TH-55VF2 uses a 1920 x 1080 LCD panel with direct-lit LED backlighting and local dimming, rated at 500,000:1 dynamic contrast and 1,100:1 contrast. Its advanced anti-glare surface, with 28% haze, reduces reflections from sunlight and lighting, which the manufacturer says makes it suitable for monitoring rooms and public facilities. The panel has an 8 ms response time and 178-degree horizontal and vertical viewing angles, and the display is rated for 24 hours a day.

In a multi-screen wall, the 0.44 mm bezel-to-bezel gap keeps split images natural, and the manufacturer requires a gap of 0.5 mm or more between installed units. DIGITAL LINK, based on HDBaseT technology, carries audio, video and control over long distances on one CAT5e or higher STP cable and can daisy-chain up to 10 units. The display also supports PJLink, RS-232C control and failover and failback between two inputs, and it runs in landscape or portrait without changing color or operating life.

Screen Size
55 inch
Resolution
1920 x 1080 (Full HD)
Brightness
500 nits
Type
Video Wall Display
Weight
23.0 kg

Key features

01
Ultra-narrow bezel
0.44 mm bezel-to-bezel on the top, bottom, left and right, with a gap of 0.5 mm or more needed between installed units.
02
Advanced anti-glare panel
a 28% haze surface treatment diffuses sunlight and lighting reflections.
03
Local dimming LED backlight
direct-lit LED backlighting gives 500,000:1 dynamic contrast and 1,100:1 contrast.
04
DIGITAL LINK daisy chain
up to 10 units connect on one CAT5e or higher STP cable, carrying audio, video and control.
05
Failover and failback
switching between two system inputs prevents image interruptions in transport signage.
06
Landscape or portrait use
designed for either orientation without affecting color, brightness or operating life.
07
24-hour operation
rated for 24 hours a day, with moving content advised to limit image retention.
08
Multiple inputs and control
HDMI, DisplayPort, DVI-D, PC In, RS-232C and PJLink support for integration with control systems.

Specifications

General
Key Features0.44 mm bezel, anti-glare panel, 500,000:1 dynamic contrast, DIGITAL LINK daisy chain up to 10 units, failover and failback inputs, landscape or portrait use, 24/7 operation, PJLink support
ModelTH-55VF2
TypeVideo Wall Display
Display
Aspect Ratio16:9
BacklightDirect-lit LED with local dimming
Bezel Size0.44 mm bezel-to-bezel
Brightness500 nits
Contrast Ratio1,100:1
OrientationLandscape and portrait
Panel TechnologyLCD
Resolution1920 x 1080 (Full HD)
Response Time8 ms
Screen Size55 inch
Viewing Angle178° horizontal / 178° vertical
Performance
Duty Cycle24 hours a day
Audio
Speaker Output20 W (10 W + 10 W), 8 Ω external speaker
Connectivity
Input Voltage100–240 V AC, 50/60 Hz
PortsHDMI In × 1, DVI-D In × 2, DisplayPort × 1, PC In (Mini D-Sub 15-pin) × 1, USB 2.0 × 1, RJ45 DIGITAL LINK/LAN × 1
ProtocolsPJLink, RS-232C
Power
Power Consumption165 W (average, on mode)
Standby Power0.5 W
Physical
Dimensions1210.6 x 681.3 x 97.3 mm
FinishAdvanced anti-glare (haze 28%)
Operating Humidity10% to 90% RH
Operating Temperature0 to 40 °C
Weight23.0 kg
QR code to Panasonic VF2 Series 55-inch Video Wall Display – TH-55VF2 on procure.ae
Get our best price for this product
Scan to open it on procure.ae, or contact the Procure sales team:
☎ +971 4 546 5041  ·  WhatsApp  ·  ✉ info@procure.ae  ·  🔗 View product page

This sheet is compiled from the product data held on procure.ae. For fully accurate and up-to-date figures, always refer to the manufacturer’s own specification sheet or datasheet for this model.

Specifications are provided by the manufacturer and may change without notice.

Pricing is quote-based. Contact Procure for current pricing and availability.

Delivery across the UAE and beyond, installation on request and manufacturer-backed warranty.

© Procure FZE. All rights reserved.