Philips Signage 2050 50-inch 4K UHD Digital Signage Display – 50BDL... — specification sheet
Procure
Product specification sheet procure.ae · +971 4 546 5041
Philips · 50BDL2050A/00 · Digital Signage

Philips Signage 2050 50-inch 4K UHD Digital Signage Display – 50BDL2050A/00

Philips Signage 2050 50-inch 4K UHD Digital Signage Display – 50BDL2050A/00

The Philips 50BDL2050A/00 is a 50-inch 4K UHD digital signage display for 16/7 information screens with simple integration needs. It has a VA panel rated at 400 nits, runs Android 14, and offers HDMI 2.0 and USB-C inputs. Procure.ae supplies the Philips 50BDL2050A/00 across the UAE.

The 50BDL2050A/00 is part of the Philips Signage 2000 Series and offers a 3840 x 2160 VA panel with 400 nits of brightness and a 4,000:1 typical contrast ratio. The dynamic contrast ratio is 500,000:1, the typical response time is 9.5 ms, and the viewing angle is 178 degrees horizontally and vertically. Picture enhancement covers 3/2 and 2/2 motion pull-down, dynamic contrast enhancement, progressive scan and motion adaptive de-interlacing. The display runs Android 14 on a quad-core Cortex-A73 processor with Mali G52 MC1 graphics, 3 GB RAM and 16 GB storage.

The display is rated for 16/7 operation in landscape or portrait placement, which suits reception screens and information points. It has HDMI 2.0 and USB-C inputs, two USB 3.0 ports and a 3.5 mm line output with fixed audio level. Control is through RJ45 and IR, with keyboard and remote control signals lockable. Up to 3 x 3 units can be tiled, and the 400 x 400 mm M6 wall mount with a 14.9 mm bezel suits wall installation. Typical consumption is 97 W.

Screen Size
49.5 inch (125.7 cm)
Resolution
3840 x 2160 (4K UHD)
Brightness
400 nits
Type
Digital Signage Display
Weight
14.25 kg

Key features

01
4K UHD VA panel
The 3840 x 2160 panel runs at 60 Hz with 1.07 billion display colours.
02
Android 14 platform
The display runs Android 14 with 3 GB RAM and 16 GB storage.
03
400-nit brightness
The screen is rated at 400 nits with a 4,000:1 typical contrast ratio.
04
16/7 operation
The display is rated for 16 hours a day, 7 days a week.
05
Tiled video wall
Up to 3 x 3 units can be tiled into one video wall.
06
Line out and USB
A 3.5 mm line output with fixed audio level and two USB 3.0 ports are included.
07
RJ45 and IR control
Network control and IR in and out, with lockable keyboard and remote.
08
Wall mount and bezel
The 400 x 400 mm M6 mount and 14.9 mm even bezel suit installation.

Specifications

General
Key Features3840 x 2160 VA panel, 400-nit brightness, Android 14, 16/7 operation, tiled matrix up to 3 x 3, RJ45 and IR control, USB-C with 4.5 W PD, 400 x 400 mm mount
Model50BDL2050A/00
TypeDigital Signage Display
What's in the BoxPower cable (1.8 m), remote control, external IR cable, AC switch cover, logo badge, USB cover and screw
Display
Aspect Ratio16:9
Bezel Size14.9 mm (even bezel)
Brightness400 nits
Contrast Ratio4,000:1
OrientationLandscape, Portrait
Panel TechnologyVA
Refresh Rate60 Hz
Resolution3840 x 2160 (4K UHD)
Response Time9.5 ms
Screen Size49.5 inch (125.7 cm)
Viewing Angle178° (H) / 178° (V)
Performance
GraphicsARM Mali G52 MC1
Operating SystemAndroid 14
ProcessorQuad-core Cortex-A73
RAM3 GB
Storage16 GB
Audio
Audio3.5 mm line out (fixed audio level)
Dynamic Range500,000:1 dynamic contrast
Connectivity
ConnectivityRJ45 network control
Input Voltage100–240 V AC, 50/60 Hz
PortsHDMI 2.0 × 2, USB-C × 1 (4.5 W PD), USB 3.0 × 2, RJ45, IR in/out, 3.5 mm line out
Power
Power Consumption97 W (typical)
Standby Power<0.5 W
Physical
Duty Cycle16/7
Operating Humidity10% to 90% RH (no condensation)
Operating Temperature5 to 40 °C (storage -20 to 60 °C)
VESA Mount400 x 400 mm
Weight14.25 kg
Compliance
CertificationsCE, CB, RoHS
Warranty3 years
QR code to Philips Signage 2050 50-inch 4K UHD Digital Signage Display – 50BDL2050A/00 on procure.ae
Get our best price for this product
Scan to open it on procure.ae, or contact the Procure sales team:
☎ +971 4 546 5041  ·  WhatsApp  ·  ✉ info@procure.ae  ·  🔗 View product page

This sheet is compiled from the product data held on procure.ae. For fully accurate and up-to-date figures, always refer to the manufacturer’s own specification sheet or datasheet for this model.

Specifications are provided by the manufacturer and may change without notice.

Pricing is quote-based. Contact Procure for current pricing and availability.

Delivery across the UAE and beyond, installation on request and manufacturer-backed warranty.

© Procure FZE. All rights reserved.